Critérium du Dauphiné - La 6e étape et le succès d

Critérium du Dauphiné – The 6th stage and the success of a fighter in Gap?

Before the two big mountain stages scheduled for Saturday and Sunday in the Alps, this is a 6th stage of the Dauphine Criterium long and steep which awaits the runners on Friday between Rives and Gap (196.5 km). Two 2nd category passes, a 3rd category climb and a 4th category climb will be on the menu of the day, which will certainly be too full-bodied for the sprinters. On the other hand, it should please the adventurers, who will have a great opportunity for victory there. Luis Leon Sanchez (Bahrain Victorious), Valentin Madouas (Groupama-FDJ), simon clarke (Israel-Premier Tech), Remi Cavagna (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team), Simone Velasco (Astana Qazaqstan Team), Alexis Gougeard (B&B Hotels-KTM), Tony Gallopin (Trek-Segafredo)… one thing is certain, there are many potential winners on this 6th stage.

Video – Wout Van Aert still dominates the Critérium du Dauphiné

The profile of the 6th stage

Rives – Gap, 196.5 km (actual departure at 11:35 a.m., arrival around 4:35 p.m.)

Listed climbs

Côte de Sainte-Eulalie-en-Royans (km 41.6 / 4th category): 2 km at 4.4%
Côte des Grands Goulets (km 50.2 / 3rd category): 5.8 km at 4.7%
Col de Rousset (km 74.3 / 2nd category): 6.6 km at 5%
Col de Cabre (km 138.7 / 2nd category): 9.1 km at 4.6%

The starting list

INEOS Grenadiers

1. GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
2. AMADOR Andrey
3. DUNBAR Eddie
4. MORE Laurens
5. GANNA Filippo
6. HAYTER Ethan
7. KWIATKOWSKI Michal

BORA – hansgrohe

11. KONRAD Patrick
12. FABBRO Matteo
13. KELDERMAN Wilco
14. MEEUS Jordi
15. POLITT Nils
16. POSTLBERGER Lukas
17. WALLS Matthew

Bahrain – Victorious

21. HAIG Jack
22. BAUHAUS Phil
23. CARUSO Damiano
24. GRADEK Kamil
25. HAUSSLER Heinrich
26. SANCHEZ Luis Leon
27. TEUNS Dylan

Movistar Team

31. MAS Enric
32. ERVITI Imanol
33. IZAGIRRE Gorka
34. NORSGAARD ​​Mathias
35. JORGENSON Matteo
36. MÜHLBERGER Gregor
37. VERONA Carlos

Jumbo Visma

41. ROGLIC Primoz
42. BENOOT Tiesj
43. HARPER Chris
44. KRUIJSWIJK Steven
45. LAPORTE Christophe
46. ​​VAN AERT Wout
47. VINGEGAARD ​​Jonas

AG2R Citroën Team

51. O’CONNOR Ben
52. BOUCHARD Geoffrey
53. DEWULF Stan
54. NAESEN Oliver
55. PARET-PAINTER Aurélien
56. VAN AVERMAET Greg
57. VENTURINI Clement

Groupama – FDJ

61. GAUDU David
62. ARMIRAIL Bruno
63. GENIETS Kevin
64. LE GAC Olivier
65. MADOUAS Valentin
66. MOLARD Rudy
67. STORE Michael

Israel – Premier Tech

71. FROOME Chris
72. CLARKE Simon
73. GOLDSTEIN Omer
74. JONES Taj
75. VIN Guy
76. PICCOLI James
77. SAGIV Guy

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

81. JOHANNESSEN Tobias Halland
82. ANDERSEN Idar
83. CHARMIG Anthon
84. EG Niklas
85. SKAARSETH Anders
86. SLEEN Torjus
87. GREGAARD ​​Jonas

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

91. BAGIOLI Andrea
92. CATTANEO Mattia
93. CAVAGNA Remi
94. CERNÝ Josef
95. DEVEYNS Dries
96. HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich
97. STEIMLE Jannik

Team BikeExchange – Jayco

101. GROENEWEGEN Dylan
102. COLLEONI Kevin
103. DURBRIDGE Luke
104. EDMONDSON Alex
105. GRMAY Tsgabu
106. JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
107. SCHULTZ Nick

UAE Team Emirates

111. MCNULTY Brandon
112. OLIVEIRA Ivo
113. ARDILA Andrés Camilo
114. AYUSO Juan
115. BENNETT George
116. MOLANO Juan Sebastian
117. TROIA Oliviero

Trek – Segafredo

121. TIBERI Antonio
122. BERNARD Julien
123. ELISSONDE Kenny
124. Tony GALLOPIN
125. SKUJINS Toms
126. STUYVEN Jasper
127. TOLHOEK Antwan

Cofidis

131. THOMAS Benjamin
132. BIDARD Francois
133. CHAMPION Thomas
134. FINE Eddy
135. GESCHKE Simon
136. LAFAY Victor
137. TOUMIRE Hugo

TotalEnergies

141. VUILLERMOZ Alexis
142. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
143. DOUBEY Fabian
144. DUJARDIN Sandy
145. FERRON Valentin
146. GRELLIER Fabien
147. VAN GESTEL Dries

EF Education – EasyPost

151. PADUN Mark
152. GUERREIRO Ruben
153. CHAVES Esteban
154. DOULL Owain
155. KEUKELEIRE Jens
156. QUINN Sean
157. SHAW James

Team Arkea Samsic

161. BARGUIL Warren
162. BOUET Maxime
163. DELAPLACE Anthony
164. GUERNALEC Thibault
165. GUGLIELMI Simon
166. LOUVEL Matis
167. OWSIAN Lukasz

Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Materials

171. HIRT Jan
172. BAKELANTS Jan
173. GOOSSENS Kobe
174. HUYS Laurens
175. JOHANSEN Julius
176. MEINTJES Louis
177. PAGE Hugo

Astana Qazaqstan Team

181. BATTISTELLA Samuele
182. DE BOD Stefan
183. NATAROV Yuriy
184. RIABUSHENKO Alexander
185. ROMO Javier
186. VELASCO Simone
187. ZEITS Andrey

Soudal Lotto

191. CRAS Steff
192. BARBERO Carlos
193. CONCA Filippo
194. GRIGNARD Sebastien
195. SWEENY Harry
196. VAN GILS Maxim
197. VERVLOESEM Xandres

DSM-Team

201. MÄRKL Niklas
202. BRENNER Marco
203. COMBAUD Romain
204. DONOVAN Mark
205. HEINSCHKE Leon
206. VANDENABEELE Henri
207. VERMAERKE Kevin

B&B Hotels – KTM

211. MOZZATO Luca
212. BONNAMOUR Franck
213. GOUGEARD Alexis
214. HEIDEMANN Miguel
215. LIETAER Eliot
216. ROLLAND Pierre
217. SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian

The profile of the remaining steps

Saturday June 11 – stage 7: Saint-Chaffrey – Vaujany, 134.8 km (actual start at 1:05 p.m., arrival around 5 p.m.)

Listed climbs

Col du Galibier (km 26.5 / out of category): 23 km at 5.1%
Col de la Croix de Fer (km 103.9 / out of category): 29 km at 5.2%
Vaujany (km 134.8 / 2nd category): 5.7 km at 7.2%

Sunday June 12 – stage 8: Saint-Alban-Leysse – Plateau de Solaison, 138.8 km (actual start at 1:05 p.m., arrival around 4:55 p.m.)

Listed climbs

Col de Plainpalais (km 8.8 / 1st category): 8.8 km at 6.5%
Col de Leschaux (km 30.8 / 3rd category): 7.9 km at 4.5%
Col de la Colombière (km 100.5 / 1st category): 11.8 km at 5.8%
Plateau de Solaison (km 133.8 / out of category): 11.3 km at 9.2%

Diffusion

France 3 : 1:35 p.m. Sunday 5, 3:10 p.m. from Monday 6 to Friday 10, 3:15 p.m. Saturday 11 and Sunday 12

Eurosport 1 and Eurosport Player : 1:30 p.m. Sunday 5, 2:55 p.m. Monday to Friday 10

Palmares

The last ten editions

2021: 1. Richie Porte (AUS) 2. Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ) 3. Geraint Thomas (GBR)

2020: 1. Daniel Martinez (COL) 2. Thibaut Pinot (FRA) 3. Guillaume Martin (FRA)

2019: 1. Jakob Fuglsang (DAN) 2. Tejay van Garderen (USA) 3. Emanuel Buchmann (GER)

2018: 1. Geraint Thomas (GBR) 2. Adam Yates (GBR) 3. Romain Bardet (FRA)

2017: 1. Jakob Fuglsang (DAN) 2. Richie Porte (AUS) 3. Dan Martin (IRL)

2016: 1. Chris Froome (GBR) 2. Romain Bardet (FRA) 3. Dan Martin (IRL)

2015 : 1. Chris Froome (GBR) 2. Tejay van Garderen (USA) 3. Rui Costa (POR)

2014 : 1.Andrew Talansky (USA) 2. Alberto Contador (ESP) 3. Jurgen Van den Broeck (BEL)

2013: 1. Chris Froome (GBR) 2. Richie Porte (AUS) 3. Daniel Moreno (ESP)

2012: 1. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) 2. Michael Rogers (AUS) 3. Cadel Evans (AUS)

Most overall wins

3: Nello Lauredi (FRA / 1950, 1951 and 1954); Luis Ocana (ESP / 1970, 1972 and 1973); Bernard Hinault (FRA / 1977, 1979 and 1981); Charly Mottet (FRA / 1987, 1989 and 1992); Chris Froome (GBR / 2013, 2015 and 2016)

2: John Dotto (FRA / 1952 and 1960); Jacques Anquetil (FRA / 1963 and 1965); Raymond Poulidor (FRA / 1966 and 1969); Bernard Thevenet (FRA / 1975 and 1976); Lucho Herrera (1988 and 1991); Laurent Dufaux (SUI / 1993 and 1994); Miguel Indurain (ESP / 1995 and 1996); Christopher Moreau (FRA / 2001 and 2007); Lance Armstrong (USA / 2002 and 2003); Alejandro Valverde (ESP / 2008 and 2009); Bradley Wiggins (GRB / 2011 and 2012); Jakob Fuglsang (DAN / 2017 and 2019)

Victories by country

30 : France

10: Spain

8: Great Britain

4: Colombia

3: United States, Switzerland and Belgium

2: Australia and Denmark

1: Kazakhstan, Netherlands, Germany, Poland and Slovenia

Highest number of successes

10: Bernard Hinault (FRA)

8: Chris Broadman (GBR)

7: Freddy Maertens (BEL)

6: Raymond Poulidor (FRA), Iban Mayo (ESP) and Chris Froome (GBR)

5: Thierry Claveyrolat (FRA), Nello Lauredi (FRA), Bernard Thévenet (FRA) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR)

.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.