Monday May 23 program

Monday May 23 program

The big favorites for the final victory will make their entry into the running Monday, May 23 at Roland-Garros. The Polish Iga Swiatekworld number one, will play at 11 a.m. against the Ukrainian Lesia Tsurenko on the Philippe-Chatrier court.

Two games later, it will be the turn of Rafael Nadal to launch his Parisian fortnight with a confrontation against Jordan Thompson.

The same evening, during the first “night session” of this tournament, the defending champion Novak Djokovic will face Yoshihito Nishioka.

To note the first match of the seeded number 2 in women, Barbora Krejcikova against the French Diane Parryand a first match which promises to be played on the Suzanne-Lenglen court at 11 a.m., between Naomi Osaka and Amanda Anisimova.

tricolor side, Richard Gasquet, Arthur Rinderknech, Geoffrey Blancaneaux, Benoit Pair and Corentin Moutet will make their debut among the gentlemen.

In addition to Diane Parry, Oceane Dodin, Leolia Jeanjean and Elsa Jacquemot will, for their part, play their first round in the women’s draw.

The program of the Philippe-Chatrier court

From 12 p.m.

Iga Swiatek (POL, seeded n°1) – Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)

Diane Parry (FRA) – Barbora Krejcikova (RTC, n°2)

Jordan Thompson (AUS) – Rafael Nadal (ESP, n°5)

Novak Djokovic (SRB, n°1) – Yoshihito Nishioka (JAP)

The program of the Suzanne-Lenglen court

From 11 a.m.

Naomi Osaka (JAP) – Amanda Anisimova (USA, n°27)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) – Corentin Moutet (FRA)

Anett Kontaveit (EST, n°5) – Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)

Lloyd Harris (AFS) – Richard Gasquet (FRA)

The program of the Simonne-Mathieu court

From 11 a.m.

Oceane Dodin (FRA) – Andrea Petkovic (GER)

Cameron Norrie (RU., n°10) – Manuel Guinard (FRA)

Linda Noskova (RTC) – Emma Raducanu (RU., n°12)

Benoît Paire (FRA) – Ilya Ivashka (RUS)

The program of short n°4

From 11 a.m.

Alejandro Tabilo (CHI) – Borna Gojo (CRO)

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVQ) – Kristina Kucova (SVQ)

Alex Molcan (SVQ) – Federico Coria (ARG)

Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS, n°30) – Greet Minnen (BEL)

The program of the short n°5

From 11 a.m.

Maryna Zanevska (BEL) – Qinwen Zheng (CHN)

Dusan Lajovic (SER) – Sebastian Baez (ARG)

Norbert Gombos (SVQ) – Pedro Cachin (ARG)

Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) – Jasmine Paolini (ITA)

The program of the short n°6

From 11 a.m.

Santiago Fa Rodriguez Taverna (ARG) – Taylor Fritz (USA, n°13)

Leolia Jeanjean (FRA) – Nuria Parrizas Diaz (ESP)

Angelique Kerber (GER, n°21) – Magdalena Frech (POL)

Sebastian Korda (USA, n°27) – John Millman (AUS)

The program of short n°7

From 11 a.m.

Bianca Andreescu (CAN) – Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)

Daniel Evans (UK, n°32) – Francisco Cerundolo (ARG)

Marton Fucsovics (HON) – Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA)

Madison Keys (USA, n°22) – Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)

The program of short n°8

From 11 a.m.

Anna Bondar (HON) – Petra Kvitova (RTC, n°32)

Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO, n°25) – Maxime Cressy (USA)

Lin Zhu (CHN) – Veronika Kudermetova (RUS, n°29)

Cristian Garin (CHL) – Tommy Paul (USA, n°30)

The program of court n°9

From 11 a.m.

Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) – Daria Saville (AUS)

Brandon Nakashima (USA) – Kamil Majchrzak (POL)

Mikael Ymer (SWE) – James Duckworth (AUS)

Katie Volynets (USA) – Viktorija Golubic (SUI)

The program of short n°12

From 11 a.m.

Martina Trevisan (ITA) – Harriet Dart (UK)

Alison Riske (USA) – Dayana Yastremska (UKR)

Mackenzie Mcdonald (USA) – Franco Agamenone (ITA)

Pedro Martinez (ESP) – Henri Laaksonen (SUI)

The program of short n°13

From 11 a.m.

Filip Krajinovic (SER) – Reilly Opelka (USA)

Danka Kovinic (MON) – Liudmila Samsonova (RUS)

Miomir Kecmanovic (SER) – Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG)

Arantxa Rus (NL) – Elena Rybakina (KAZ)

The program of the short n°14

From 11 a.m.

Victoria Azarenka (BIE) – Ana Bogdan (ROU)

Heather Watson (GB) – Elsa Jacquemot (FRA)

Attila Balazs (HON) – Marin Cilic (CRO)

Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) – Alexander Bublik (KAZ)

The world

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.