Tour d

Tour of Italy – The 14th stage, a hilly route between Santena and Turin

Before attacking the big day on Sunday, with in particular the arrival at the top of Cogne, the riders engaged in the 105th edition of the Tour of Italy will have the opportunity to test themselves on the 14th stage between Santena and Turin (147 kilometers) which will be hilly to say the least with five listed climbs including the Colle della Maddalena (3.5 km at 8.1% (max 20%)) to go through twice. It is nevertheless difficult to predict the scenario of this day which could once again benefit the fighters. Unless the general’s favorites decide to engage in a small battle. Juan Pedro Lopez (Trek-Segafredo) could thus see his pink jersey put in difficulty. One thing is certain: we should see a show.

Video – Can Juan Pedro Lopez still keep the Rose?

The profile of the 14th stage

Saturday May 21 – 14th stage: Santena – Turin, 147 km (actual start at 1:15 p.m., arrival around 5:15 p.m.)

Listed climbs

Il Pilonetto (km 43.3 / 3rd category): 3.6 km at 7.2%
Superga (km 83.2 / 2nd category): 5 km at 8.6% (max 14%)
Colle della Maddalena (km 98.7 / 2nd category): 3.5 km at 8.1% (max 20%)
Superga (km 119.7 / 2nd category): 5 km at 8.6% (max 14%)
Colle della Maddalena (km 135.2 / 2nd category): 3.5 km at 8.1% (max 20%)

The list of entrants

INEOS Grenadiers

1 CARAPAZ Richard
2 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
3 NARVÁEZ Jhonatan
4 RICHIE DOOR
5 PUCCIO Salvatore
6 SIVAKOV Pavel
7 SWIFT Ben
8 TULETT Ben

AG2R Citroën Team

11 FRIDAY Andrea
12 CALMEJANE Lilian
13 CHEREL Mikael
14 GALL Felix
15 HÄNNINEN Jaakko
16 NAESEN Lawrence
17 PETERS Nans
18 PRODHOMME Nicholas

Alpecin-Fenix

21 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
22 BAYER Tobias
23 DE BONDT Dries
24 KRIEGER Alexander
25 LEYSEN Seine
26 MARECZKO Jakub
27 OLDANI Stefano
28 RIESEBEEK Oscar

Astana Qazaqstan Team

31 NIBALI Vincenzo
32 CONTI Valerio
33 DE LA CRUZ David
34 DOMBROWSKI Joe
35 FELLINE Fabio
36 LOPEZ Miguel Angel
37 PRONSKIY Vadim
38 TEJADA Harold

Bahrain Victorious

41 LANDA Mikel
42 BAUHAUS Phil
43 BILBAO Pello
44 BUITRAGO Santiago
45 NOVAK Domen
46 STOVES Wout
47 SUTTERLIN Jasha
48 TRATNIK Jan

Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè

51 ZANA Filippo
52 COVILI Luca
53 FIORELLI Filippo
54 GABBURO Davide
55 MODOLO Sasha
56 RASTELLI Luca
57 TONELLI Alessandro
58 ZOCCARATO Samuele

BORA-hansgrohe

61 KELDERMAN Wilco
62 ALEOTTI Giovanni
63 BENEDETTI Cesare
64 Emanuel BUCHMANN
65 GAMPER Patrick
66 HINDLEY Jai
67 KÄMNA Lennard
68 ZWIEHOFF Ben

Cofidis

71 MARTIN William
72 CIMOLAI Davide
73 CONSONNI Simone
74 KREDER Wesley
75 PEREZ Anthony
76 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
77 ROCHAS Remy
78 VILLELLA Davide

Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli

81 TESFATSION Natnael
82 FUCK Mattia
83 CEPEDA Jefferson Alexander
84 PONOMAR Andrii
85 RAVANELLI Simone
86 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo
87 TAGLIANI Filippo
88 ZARDINI Edoardo

EF Education – EasyPost

91 CARTHY Hugh
92 CAICEDO Jonathan
93 CAMARGO Diego
94 CARR Simon
95 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
96 DOULL Owain
97 KUDUS Merhawi
98 VAN DEN BERG Julius

EOLO Kometa

101 FORTUNATO Lorenzo
102 ALBANESE Vincenzo
103 FUCK Davide
104 FETTER Erik
105 GAVAZZI Francesco
106 MAESTRI Mirco
107 RIVI Samuele
109 ROSA Diego

Groupama-FDJ

111 STARTS Arnaud
112 DAVY Clement
113 GUARNIERI Jacopo
114 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
115 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
116 SCOTSON Miles
117 SINKELDAM Ramon
118 VALTER Attila

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materials

121 GIRMAY Biniam
122 OF GENDT Aimé
123 HIRT Jan
124 PEAK Barnabas
125 POZZOVIVO Domenico
126 ROTA Lorenzo
127 TAARAMÄE Kidney
128 VLIEGEN Loïc

Israel-Premier Tech

131 NIZZOLO Giacomo
132 BIERMANS Jenthe
133 BRÄNDLE Matthias
134 CATAFORD Alexander
135 DE MARCHI Alessandro
136 DOWSETT Alex
137 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
138 ZABEL Rick

Team Jumbo-Visma

141 DUMOULIN Tom
142 AFFINI Edoardo
143 BOUWMAN Koen
144 EENKHOORN Pascal
145 FOSS Tobias
146 LEEMREIZE Gijs
147 OOMEN Sat
148 VAN EMDEN Jos

Soudal Lotto

151 EWAN Caleb
152 GENDANT Thomas
153 HOLMES Matthew
154 KLUGE Roger
155 Sylvain MONIQUET
156 SCHWARZMANN Michael
157 SELIG Rüdiger
158 VANHOUCKE Harm

Movistar Team

161 VALVERDE Alejandro
162 ARCAS Jorge
163 BARTA Will
164 LAZKANO Oier
165 PEDRERO Antonio
166 ROJAS Jose Joaquin
167 SAMITIER Sergio
168 SOSA Ivan

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

171 CAVENDISH Mark
172 BALLERINI Davide
173 KNOX James
174 MORKOV Michael
175 SCHMID Mauro
176 SERRY Pieter
177 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
178 VANSEVENANT Mauri

Team BikeExchange-Jayco

181 YATES Simon
182 CRADDOCK Lawson
183 HAMILTON Lucas
184 HEPBURN Michael
185 HOWSON Damien
186 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
187 SCOTSON Callum
188 SOBRERO Matteo

DSM-Team

191 BARDET Romain
192 ARENSMAN Thymen
193 BOL Cees
194 COMBAUD Roman
195 DAINESE Alberto
196 DENZ Nico
197 HAMILTON Chris
198 TUSVELD Martijn

Trek-Segafredo

201 CICCONE Giulio
202 CATALDO Dario
203 SKJELMOSE JENSEN Mattias
204 LOPEZ Juan Pedro
205 MOLLEMA Bauke
206 MOSCA Jacopo
207 THEUNS Edward
208 VERGAERDE Otto

UAE Team Emirates

211 ALMEIDA João
212 OLIVEIRA Rui
213 COSTA Rui
214 COVI Alessandro
215 FORMOLO Davide
216 GAVIRIA Fernando
217 RICHEZE Maximiliano
218 ULISSI Diego

The profile of the remaining steps

Sunday May 22 – 15th stage: Rivarolo Canavese – Cogne, 177 km (actual start at 12:25 p.m., arrival around 5:15 p.m.)

Listed climbs

Pila-Les Fleurs (km 104.7 / 1st category): 12.3 km at 6.9% (max 15%)
Verrogne (km 136.9 / 1st category): 13.8 km at 7.1% (max 14%)
Cogne (km 177 / 2nd category): 22.4 km at 4.3% (max 11%)

Monday May 23 – 3rd day of rest

Tuesday May 24 – 16th stage: Salo – Aprica, 202 km (actual start at 11:15 a.m., arrival around 5:10 p.m.)

Listed climbs

Goletto di Cadino (km 59.2 / 1st category): 19.9 km at 6.2% (max 12%)
Passo del Mortirolo (km 129.9 / 1st category): 12.6 km at 7.6% (max 16%)
Valico di Santa Cristina (km 195.8 / 1st category): 5.6 km at 8.2% (max 16%)

Wednesday May 25 – 17th stage: Ponte di Legno – Lavarone, 168 km (actual start at 12:40 p.m., arrival around 5:15 p.m.)

Listed climbs

Giovo (km 85.8 / 3rd category): 5.9 km at 6.8 (max 12%)
Passo del Vetriolo (km 134.3 / 1st category): 11.8 km at 7.7% (max 12%)
Monterovere (km 160.1 / 1st category): 7.9 km at 9.9% (max 15%)

Thursday May 26 – 18th stage: Borgo Valsugana – Treviso, 152 km (actual start at 1.50 p.m., arrival around 5.15 p.m.)

Listed climbs

The Scale di Primolano (km 24.8 / 4th category): 2.3 km at 4.7%
Muro di Ca’ del Poggio (km 102.3 / 4th category): 1.1 km at 12.3% (max 19%)

Friday May 27 – 19th stage: Marano Lagunare – Sanctuary of Castelmonte, 178 km (departure at 12:25 p.m., arrival around 5:15 p.m.)

Listed climbs

Villanova Grotte (km 74.9 / 3rd category): 3.7 km at 8% (max 13%)
Passo di Tanamea (km 94.3 / 3rd category):
Kolovrat (km 134.6 / 1st category): 10.3 km at 9.2% (max 15%)
Sanctuary of Castelmonte (km 178 / 2nd category): 7.1 km at 7.8% (max 14%)

Saturday May 28 – 20th stage: Belluno – Marmoloda / Passo Fedaia, 168 km (actual start at 12:25 p.m., arrival around 5:15 p.m.)

Listed climbs

Passo San Pellegrino (km 81.9 / 1st category): 18.5 km at 6.2% (max 15%)
Passo Pordoi (km 123.4 / Cima Coppi): 11.8 km at 6.8% (max 10%)
Marmolada / Passo Fedaia (km 168 / 1st category): 14 km at 7.6% (max 18%)

Sunday May 29 – 21st stage: Verona-Verona, 17.4 km / individual time trial (start at 1.55 p.m., finish around 5.10 p.m.)

Listed ascent

Torricella Massimiliana (km 9.5 / 4th category): 4.1 km at 5.4%

Diffusion

The stages will be broadcast in full on Eurosport 1 and Eurosport 2. The antenna taking will depend on the day but will most often start at 12:40 p.m.

Palmares

The last twenty editions

2021: 1. Egan Bernal (COL) 2. Damiano Caruso (ITA) 3. Simon Yates (GBR)

2020: 1. Tao Geoghegan Hart (GRB) 2. Jai Hindley (AUS) 3. Wilco Kelderman (NED)

2019: 1. Richard Carapaz (EQU) 2. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) 3. Primoz Roglic (SLV)

2018: 1. Christopher Froome (GBR) 2. Tom Dumoulin (NED) 3. Miguel Angel Lopez (COL)

2017: 1. Tom Dumoulin (NED) 2. Nairo Quintana (COL) 3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)

2016: 1. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) 2. Esteban Chaves (COL) 3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP)

2015 : 1. Alberto Contador (ESP) 2. Fabio Aru (ITA) 3. Mikel Landa (ESP)

2014 : 1. Nairobi Quintana (COL) 2. Rigoberto Uran (COL) 3. Fabio Aru (ITA)

2013: 1. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) 2. Rigoberto Uran (COL) 3. Cadel Evans (AUS)

2012: 1. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN) 2. Joaquim Rodriguez (ESP) 3. Thomas De Gendt (BEL)

2011: 1. Michele Scarponi (ITA) 2. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) 3. John Gadret (FRA)

2010: 1. Ivan Basso (ITA) 2. David Arroyo (ESP) 3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)

2009: 1. Denis Menchov (RUS) 2. Carlos Sastre (ESP) 3. Ivan Basso (ITA)

2008: 1. Alberto Contador (ESP) 2. Riccardo Ricco (ITA) 3. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA)

2007: 1. Danilo DiLuca (ITA) 2. Andy Schleck (LUX) 3. Eddy Mazzoleni (ITA)

2006: 1. Ivan Basso (ITA) 2. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (ESP) 3. Gilberto Simoni (ITA)

2005: 1. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA) 2. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) 3. José Humberto Rujano (VEN)

2004 : 1. Damiano Cunego (ITA) 2. Serhiy Honchar (UKR) 3. Gilberto Simoni (ITA)

2003: 1. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) 2. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) 3. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR)

2002: 1. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA) 2. Tyler Hamilton (USA) 3. Pietro Caucchioli (ITA)

Highest number of successes

5: Alfredo Binda (ITA / 1925, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1933); Fausto Coppi (ITA / 1940, 1947, 1949, 1952, 1953); Eddy Merckx (BEL / 1968, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1974)

3: John Brunero (ITA / 1921, 1922, 1926); Gino Bartali (ITA / 1936, 1937, 1946); Fiorenzo Magni (ITA / 1948, 1951, 1955); Felice Gimondi (ITA / 1967, 1969, 1976); Bernard Hinault (ENG / 1980, 1982, 1985)

2: Carlo Galetti (ITA / 1910, 1911); Costante Girardengo (ITA / 1919, 1923); John Valetti (ITA / 1938, 1939); Charly Gaul (LUX / 1956, 1959); Jacques Anquetil (ENG / 1960, 1964); Franco Balmamion (ITA/1962, 1963); Giuseppe Saroni (ITA/1979, 1983); Miguel Indurain (ESP/1992, 1993); Ivan Gotti (ITA/1997, 1999); Gilberto Simoni (ITA/2001, 2003); Ivan Basso (ITA/2006, 2010); Alberto Contador (ESP/2008, 2015); Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/20013, 2016).

Victories by country

69: Italy

7: Belgium

6: France

4: Spain

3: Switzerland and Russia

2: Luxembourg, United Kingdom and Colombia

1: Sweden, Ireland, United States, Canada, Netherlands and Ecuador

Most stage wins

42: Mario Cipollini (ITA / from 1989 to 2003)

41: Alfredo Binda (ITA / from 1925 to 1934)

31: Learco Guerra (ITA / from 1930 to 1937)

30: Costante Girardengo (ITA / from 1913 to 1926)

25: Eddy Merckx (ITA / from 1967 to 1974)

24: Giuseppe Saronni (ITA / from 1979 to 1985)

23: Francesco Moser (ITA / from 1973 to 1986)

22: Fausto Coppi (ITA / from 1940 to 1955); Roger De Vlaeminck (BEL / from 1972 to 1979); Alessandro Petacchi (ITA / from 2003 to 2001)

.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *